Stuffing the case

Step 1: Install the power supply unit (PSU)

Start with an empty case with the front panel removed.

http://microfluidics.utoronto.ca/dropbot/media/stuff_the_case/step_1_install_PSU/a_empty_case.jpg

Slide the MicroATX power supply into the back corner of the case making sure that the fan is lined up with the hole in the side and that the 3-prong plug is aligned with the hole at the back.

http://microfluidics.utoronto.ca/dropbot/media/stuff_the_case/step_1_install_PSU/b_slide_PSU_into_case.jpg

Install 3 x M3x8mm machine screws and 3 x M3 nuts to fix the PSU in place (there should be 2 slots on the bottom and one on the top). The nuts go on the inside of the case and while holding the nuts with your fingers, turn the screws with a screwdriver. At this point the PSU should be secured in place. Alternatively, you can use 4 x 6-32, 1/4" machine screws to mount the power supply to the back of the case.

http://microfluidics.utoronto.ca/dropbot/media/stuff_the_case/step_1_install_PSU/c_fix_with_screws.jpg

Step 2: Assemble the control board/signal generator board/Arduino

Using 2 x 20mm standoffs and 4 x M3x8mm screws, attach the signal generator board to the control board.

http://microfluidics.utoronto.ca/dropbot/media/stuff_the_case/step_2_assemble_control_and_signal_generator_boards/a_parts.jpg

http://microfluidics.utoronto.ca/dropbot/media/stuff_the_case/step_2_assemble_control_and_signal_generator_boards/b_attach_signal_generator_board.jpg

Attach the control board shield to the Arduino being careful not to bend the pins. The sub-assembly should now look like this:

http://microfluidics.utoronto.ca/dropbot/media/stuff_the_case/step_2_assemble_control_and_signal_generator_boards/c_attach_shield_to_arduino.jpg

Step 3: Set the switching board addresses

Make sure that you have set the switching board addresses appropriately.

Step 4: Assemble the switching board stack

Attach 4 x 12mm female standoffs on the bottom-side to 4 x 15mm male/female standoffs on the top-side through the four corner holes.

http://microfluidics.utoronto.ca/dropbot/media/stuff_the_case/step_4_assemble_switching_board_stack/a_board_1.jpg

Attach the second board with another 4 x 15mm male/female standoffs.

http://microfluidics.utoronto.ca/dropbot/media/stuff_the_case/step_4_assemble_switching_board_stack/b_board_2.jpg

Attach the third board with 4 x M3x8mm machine screws.

http://microfluidics.utoronto.ca/dropbot/media/stuff_the_case/step_4_assemble_switching_board_stack/c_board_3.jpg

Connect the boards using 2 x 100mm SMA cables.

http://microfluidics.utoronto.ca/dropbot/media/stuff_the_case/step_4_assemble_switching_board_stack/d_attach_SMA_cables.jpg

Step 5: Connect the cables

Connect the signal generator and control boards with the ribbon cable.

http://microfluidics.utoronto.ca/dropbot/media/stuff_the_case/step_5_connect_cables/a_ribbon_cable.jpg

Connect the signal generator and control boards with the signal generator power cable.

http://microfluidics.utoronto.ca/dropbot/media/stuff_the_case/step_5_connect_cables/b_power_cable.jpg

Attach the 200mm SMA cable to the SMA jack on the control board.

http://microfluidics.utoronto.ca/dropbot/media/stuff_the_case/step_5_connect_cables/c_sma_cable.jpg

Attach the other end of the 200mm SMA cable to an SMA jack on HV switching boards (the free one on board 3).

http://microfluidics.utoronto.ca/dropbot/media/stuff_the_case/step_5_connect_cables/d_sma_cable_to_switching_boards.jpg

Connect the Micro ATX power supply 20-pin Motherboard connector to the control board.

http://microfluidics.utoronto.ca/dropbot/media/stuff_the_case/step_5_connect_cables/e_atx_motherboard_connector.jpg

Connect the bottom 3 positions on the ribbon cable to the 3 high-voltage switching boards. Also connect one 4-pin Molex connector from the power supply to each of the high-voltage switching boards.

http://microfluidics.utoronto.ca/dropbot/media/stuff_the_case/step_5_connect_cables/f_switching_boards_power_and_com.jpg

Step 6: Stuff the boards

Stuff all PCBs into the case as shown in the picture below. You’ll need to make sure that there are no cables between the walls of the case/PSU and the high-voltage switching boards. It is a bit of a tight squeeze, but it should fit.

http://microfluidics.utoronto.ca/dropbot/media/stuff_the_case/step_6_stuff_the_boards/a_stuff_boards.jpg

Once you’ve got things loosely in place, attach the high-voltage switching boards with 4 x M3x8mm machine screws.

http://microfluidics.utoronto.ca/dropbot/media/stuff_the_case/step_6_stuff_the_boards/b_attach_switching_boards.jpg

Align the connectors on the control board/signal generator board assembly with the holes in the back panel and push it in as far as it will go.

http://microfluidics.utoronto.ca/dropbot/media/stuff_the_case/step_6_stuff_the_boards/c_align_control_switching_boards.jpg

Attach the 3 x BNC nuts to secure the control board/signal generator board assembly in place.

http://microfluidics.utoronto.ca/dropbot/media/stuff_the_case/step_6_stuff_the_boards/d_attach_BNC_nuts.jpg

Tidy up any loose cords with twist ties (optional).

http://microfluidics.utoronto.ca/dropbot/media/stuff_the_case/step_6_stuff_the_boards/e_tidy_cables.jpg

Attach the front panel with an M3x12mm machine screw and nut.

http://microfluidics.utoronto.ca/dropbot/media/stuff_the_case/step_6_stuff_the_boards/f_attach_front_panel.jpg

Last modified 3 years ago Last modified on 03/12/15 12:11:04